The 13th Annual Frozen Fire & Lights festival in Inlet began with the coronation of King Greg Rudd and his Queen Toni in front of a snowy Adirondack “throne” near Inlet Town Hall.
Former King and Queen Paul and Reggie Chambers did the honors.
Photo by Gina Greco
The king and queen went through the day attending all the activities handing out beads and glow sticks to spectators and trophies and medals to all the winners of the day’s races.
The Inlet Youth Commission had a very nice turnout for their Noah’s Ark Animal Workshop held at the Inlet Town Hall where children could also get their face painted.
At Fern Park, the lack of snow did not keep everyone away.
A few bravely took to the icy trails on cross-country skis while others chose to hike the trails with crampons.
The ice skating rink was in good shape and anyone who brought skates was able to enjoy it.
The sledding hill had just a dusting of snow on top of a very icy base…a few sledders took on the challenge.
The Inlet PTP was set up at Fern Park selling cookies, chips, and beverages.
The money collected from this will help the 5th and 6th grade class on their trip to Niagara Falls.
For the 6th Annual Cardboard Sled Race, those in charge decided it would be a better idea to push the sleds across the ball field.
We had 14 entries that each found a pusher and then raced in three age categories.
The king and queen handed out 10 trophies and every participant received a medal.
Thank you to Dennis Hudson for his master of ceremonies performance.
Thank you to the following for their assistance with judging, inspecting, registration and racing: Adele Burnett, Margie and Bruce O’Hara, Alicia Burnett, Ron Dearlove, and Carrie Hodel. We are looking forward to next year’s entries!
The Youth Snowmobile Races were held on an icy track but this did not discourage the participants. Thank you to Paul Chambers, Spot SteMarie, Roger and Maureen Heroux, Bob Gordon and Dominick Antonucci for helping during the races and the Inlet Parks Department for setting and grooming the track.
Happy Hour at The Woods Inn from 4 to 6 p.m. gave people a place to warm up after the races.
Around 5:30 people started gathering around the huge bonfire at Arrowhead Park, where free hot cider and Zweigles hot dogs were served.
Promptly at 7 p.m. began the awesome display of fireworks by American Fireworks out of Utica.
After the fireworks, many wandered over to Matt’s Draft House at Screamen Eagle for Wine & Chocolate Sampling or over to The Woods Inn to listen to Joe Bolton.
The winners of the Cardboard Sled Races were:
Speed Class I (Ages 6 & under)
1st – Low on Snow – Aiden Wooley of Hopewell Junction
2nd – Frozen Movie Sled – Laura Miller of Boonville, NY
3rd – The Best Sled Ever with Gold – Liam & Ellie Crimmins of Old Forge
Speed Class II (7-12)
1st – ADK Chick – Ruby Lewin of Blue Mountain Lake
2nd – Snoopy the Flying Ace – Ella Schmid of Thendara
3rd – SPIRIT – Jake Scherillo of East Northport
Speed Class III (13 & up)
1st – EC Smeland Woodworking – Jeff Smeland
2nd – The Little Engine That Could – Katelyn Weaver
Sleekest – EC Smeland Woodworking – Jeff Smeland
Best Pusher – The Best Sled Ever with Gold – Liam & Ellie Crimmins of Old Forge
Most Original – Snoopy the Flying Ace – Ella Schmid of Thendara
Best Construction – SPIRIT – Jake Scherillo of East Northport
Best in Show – Low on Snow – Aiden Wooley of Hopewell Junction
The winners of the Kid’s Snowmobile Races were:
Kitty Kat Stock – Kris VanWie Jr. of Baldwinsville
Kitty Kat Mod – Trenton Finch of Springfield, PA
120 Stock
1st – Joseph Clark of Inlet
2nd – Ethan Quinn of Inlet
3rd – Trenton Finch of Springfield, PA
120 Mod
1st – Jenna Bourgeois of Boonville
2nd – Joseph Clark of Inlet
3rd – Ethan Quinn of Inlet
The winners of the Adirondack Cardboard Sled Racing Circuit will be announced at Oak Mountain on Saturday, March 5th.